English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
relevance [correct]; relevancy [correct]
OBS: Relevancy in logic is the tendency of evidence to establish a proposition which it is offered to prove. Relevancy, as employed by judges and lawyers, however, is the tendency of the evidence to establish a material proposition. (McCormick, p. 435)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
pertinence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: pertinence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).