English (Copyright)
public distribution right [correct]; distribution right [correct]; right of public distribution [correct]; right of distribution [correct]
DEF: The [exclusive right of] the copyright owner ... to control the distribution of the copyrighted work by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending.
French (Droits d'auteur)
droit de distribution au public [correct, masculine noun]; droit de distribution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit exclusif [du titulaire d'un droit d'auteur] d'autoriser toute forme de distribution au public, par la vente ou autrement, de l'original de son œuvre ou de copies de celle-ci.