English (Immunology; Toxicology; Living Matter - General Properties)
sensitizer [correct]
DEF: A material that on first exposure causes little or no reaction in man or test animals, but which on repeated exposure may cause a marked response not necessarily limited to the contact site.
CONT: Strictly speaking, materials that produce an antigen-antibody complex resulting in an allergic-type reaction in the body are referred to as sensitizers.
OBS: Skin sensitization is the most common form. Respiratory sensitization to a few chemicals is also known to occur.
French (Immunologie; Toxicologie; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
sensibilisant [correct, masculine noun]; agent sensibilisateur [masculine noun]; sensibilisateur [masculine noun]; substance sensibilisante [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inmunología; Toxicología; Propiedades generales de la materia viva)
sensibilizador [masculine noun]