English (Photography)
sensitizer
OBS: --any substance which makes another react to light, or which extends the radiations to which a substance is sensitive, or increases its sensitivity.
French (Photographie)
sensibilisateur
OBS: il fut découvert plus tard que l'addition de divers colorants (les --) à l'émulsion [la] rendait (...) sensible aux autres couleurs du spectre.