English (Genetics)
serial analysis of gene expression [correct]; SAGE [correct]; SAGE method [correct]
CONT: A separate method called serial analysis of gene expression (SAGE) was described ... In this method, short sequence tags were isolated from the tissue, concatenated and cloned. The sequence of the clones allowed development of a profile for the gene expression. Quantitative data regarding the prevalence of an expressed gene was derived from the frequency that a given sequence was found. Furthermore, new transcripts which corresponded to novel tags could be identified. Therefore, SAGE should allow defining quantitative assessment of gene expression in tissues under normal and abnormal conditions.
OBS: Quantitative method for gene expression.
French (Génétique)
analyse en série de l'expression des gènes [correct, feminine noun]; méthode SAGE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant d'établir un profil d'expression génique par l'analyse quantitative de milliers de transcrits d'une cellule ou d'un tissu.
OBS: La méthode est fondée sur l'isolement, par endonucléase de restriction, de courts fragments d'ADN complémentaire issus d'une population d'ARN messagers qui sont réassemblés, sous forme d'étiquettes en série, en une longue molécule d'acide nucléique, amplifiée et séquencée.
OBS: Une courte séquence (étiquette de 10 à 14 nucléotides) suffit à caractériser chacun des ARN messagers; le nombre d'occurrences d'une même étiquette permet de déterminer le niveau d'expression du transcrit correspondant.
OBS: analyse en série de l'expression des gènes; méthode SAGE : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 novembre 2006.