English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
special collection [correct]
DEF: A collection of books connected with local history, celebrities, industries, etc., or on a certain subject of period, or gathered for some particular reason, in a library which is general in character.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
collection spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'ouvrages qui se distinguent de la collection générale soit par son support, soit par sa provenance ou par son thème.