English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
species sensitivity distribution [correct]; SSD [correct]
DEF: A graphical representation of the different sensitivities of different species to the same stressor.
OBS: [species sensitivity distribution] used to determine the concentration or level of a stressor protective of most species in the environment.
OBS: species sensitivity distribution: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
distribution de la sensibilité des espèces [correct, feminine noun]; DSE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique des sensibilités de différentes espèces au même agent de stress.
OBS: [distribution de la sensibilité des espèces] sert à déterminer la concentration ou le niveau d'un agent de stress qui protège la plupart des espèces du milieu étudié.
OBS: distribution de la sensibilité des espèces : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.