English (Aircraft Airframe)
tailplane [correct, standardized]; tail plane [correct, standardized]; horizontal stabilizer [correct]; horizontal stabiliser [correct]; stabilizer [avoid, see observation]; stabiliser [avoid, see observation]
DEF: An [horizontal] airfoil placed at the rear end of the fuselage to balance the [aircraft] and provide longitudinal stability.
OBS: tailplane; tail plane: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: tail plane: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Association (ICAO).
OBS: The terms "stabilizer" and "stabiliser" are frequently used as a synonym of "horizontal stabilizer," but stabilizers can be horizontal or vertical.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
plan fixe horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisateur horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisateur [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan aérodynamique [horizontal], situé à l'arrière du fuselage, servant à équilibrer l'avion et à assurer ainsi la stabilité longitudinale.
OBS: plan fixe horizontal : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: Le terme «stabilisateur» est souvent employé comme synonyme de «plan fixe horizontal», mais les stabilisateurs peuvent être horizontaux ou verticaux.