English (Aircraft Airframe)
stabilizer [correct, see observation, standardized]; stabiliser [correct, standardized]
DEF: An airfoil whose primary purpose is to increase the stability of an aircraft.
OBS: The terms "stabilizer" and "stabiliser" are frequently defined as a "horizontal stabilizer" since most of them are horizontal.
OBS: stabiliser; stabilizer: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
stabilisateur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface portante dont le but premier est d’accroître la stabilité de l’aéronef.
OBS: Le terme «stabilisateur» est généralement défini comme un «stabilisateur horizontal» puisque la plupart d'entre eux sont horizontaux.
OBS: stabilisateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
estabilizador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los dos planos fijos que un avión lleva en la cola y en los cuales se hallan articulados los timones de dirección y de profundidad.