English (Statistics; Mathematics)
root-mean-square deviation [correct]; root mean square error [correct]; RMSE [correct]; RMSE; RMS deviation [correct]; standard deviation [correct]; sigma [correct]
DEF: A measure of total error defined as the square root of the sum of the variance and the square of the bias.
CONT: Overall inaccuracy of reading: the overall inaccuracy of reading of machines with continuous (analogue) indication or printing is equal to the root mean square deviation (standard deviation) of the readings of one and the same continuous (analogue) indication or printing, carried out under normal conditions of use by several observers.
OBS: It is a statistical measure of dispersion.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
écart-type [correct, masculine noun]; écart type [correct, masculine noun]; déviation standard [correct, feminine noun]; écart moyen quadratique [correct, masculine noun]; écart quadratique moyen [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la dispersion d'un ensemble de données par rapport à leur moyenne, que l'on obtient en calculant la racine carrée de la somme des carrés des différences entre chacune des données et leur moyenne arithmétique.
CONT: L'écart-type (déviation standard) [...] est un indice de variabilité; il est égal à la racine carrée de la moyenne arithmétique des écarts individuels (x) élevés au carré : [...]
CONT: Imprécision globale de lecture : l'imprécision globale de lecture des instruments à indication ou à impression continue est égale à (écart type) entre les lectures effectuées dans les conditions normales d'usage par plusieurs observateurs d'une même indication ou impression continue.
Spanish (Estadística; Matemáticas)
desviación estándar [correct, feminine noun]; desviación típica [correct, feminine noun]; desviación cuadrática media [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida de la dispersión de una distribución de frecuencia. Se obtiene extrayendo la raíz cuadrada de la media aritmética de los cuadrados de la desviación de cada una de las frecuencias de clase a partir de la media aritmética de la distribución de frecuencia.
OBS: desviación típica; desviación cuadrática media: términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.