English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing; Lasers and Masers; Optics)
standard deviation [correct]
DEF: Statistical estimate of the quality of a GPS observation.
OBS: A statistical measure of variability in a data set. In a normal distribution, 68% of the data fall within one standard deviation of the mean, 95% within two standard deviations of the mean and 99.9% within three standard deviations.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection; Masers et lasers; Optique)
écart-type [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimation statistique de la qualité d'une observation GPS.
OBS: Mesure statistique de la variabilité d'un ensemble de données. Dans une distribution normale, 68 % des données se situent à moins d'un écart-type de la moyenne, 95 % des données à moins de deux écarts-types et 99,9 % à moins de trois écarts-types.