English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sub-sample [correct]
CONT: Sub-samples were taken to measure grain-size distribution, total organic carbon, various indices of microbial enzymatic activity, and bacterial abundance.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
sous-échantillon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des sous-échantillons ont été prélevés pour mesurer la granulométrie, le carbone organique total, divers indices de l'activité enzymatique microbienne et l'abondance bactérienne.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
submuestra [feminine noun]