English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
ground track [correct, officially approved]; subsatellite track [correct]; subsatellite path [correct]
DEF: An imaginary curved line created on the ground by a series of connected subsatellite points.
OBS: The inclination of a satellite, together with its orbital altitude and the period of its orbit, creates a track defined by an imaginary line connecting the satellite and the Earth's center. The intersection on the line with the Earth's surface is the subsatellite point. As the Earth turns on its axis and the satellite orbits overhead, a line is created by the satellite's apparent path over the ground (the series of subsatellite points connected). A geostationary satellite has an inclination of essentially zero, and, because its orbital period exactly matches the Earth's rotation, its ground track is reduced to an apparent stationary point on the equator.
OBS: ground track: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
trace au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; trajectoire au sol [correct, feminine noun]; trace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projection au sol suivant la direction géocentrique, ou par extension planétocentrique, de la courbe décrite par le centre de masse d'un véhicule aérien ou spatial.
CONT: Les écarts d'orbite d'Envisat ne devraient pas engendrer d'écarts supérieurs à +/- 1 km par rapport à la trace au sol de référence.
OBS: trace au sol : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
trayectoria proyectada [feminine noun]
DEF: Proyección vertical de la trayectoria real de un vehículo aéreo o espacial sobre la superficie de la Tierra o de otro cuerpo.