English (Spacecraft; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
sub-satellite point [correct]; SSP [correct]; satellite subpoint [correct]; subpoint [correct]
DEF: Point of the Earth's surface directly beneath a satellite.
CONT: Sub-satellite point (SSP) is the point where the surface of the earth intersects the radial line drawn from the centre of the earth to the satellite.
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
point sous-satellite [correct, masculine noun]; nadir d'un satellite [correct, masculine noun]; SSP [masculine noun]; SSP; point sous satellite [masculine noun]
DEF: Point de la surface terrestre directement au-dessous d'un satellite.
OBS: Projection du satellite sur la surface de la Terre.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
punto de proyección del satélite [masculine noun]; punto subsatelital [masculine noun]; punto perpendicular de un satélite [masculine noun]
DEF: Punto de la superficie terrestre situado directamente por debajo del satélite.