English (Sugar Industry)
sugar loaf [correct]; sugar-loaf [correct, Great Britain]; sugarloaf [correct]; sugar cone [correct]
DEF: A large conical loaf of concentrated refined sugar.
OBS: According to the Oxford English Dictionary Online, this moulded conical mass of sugar is non rarely made.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
pain de sucre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de sucre blanc de forme conique.