English (Thermodynamics; Heat (Physics))
thermal equilibrium [correct]
DEF: Property of a system all parts of which have attained a uniform temperature which is the same as that of the system's surroundings.
OBS: Considered to be reached when a two-to-one change in the test time interval does not produce a change due to thermal effects in the parameter being measured that is greater than the required accuracy of the measurement.
French (Thermodynamique; Chaleur (Physique))
équilibre thermique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Termodinámica; Calor (Física))
equilibrio térmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado de un sistema cuyas diferentes partes están a la misma temperatura.