English (Telephone Services)
trunk answer from any station [correct, officially approved]; TAFAS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A feature allowing incoming calls to the listed number to be answered when the attendant position is unattended from any station by dialling two or more digits.
OBS: The calls may then be transferred to any other station on the system when necessary.
OBS: trunk answer from any station; TAFAS: term and abbreviation officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Services téléphoniques)
service tous postes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; STP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: service tous postes; STP; terme et abréviation uniformisés par Bell Canada.
Spanish (Servicios telefónicos)
respuesta desde cualquier extensión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facilidad que permite a las llamadas entrantes del número inscrito ser respondidas desde cualquier estación marcando dos o más dígitos cuando el cuadro de operadora no está atendido.
OBS: Las llamadas se podrán transferir cuando sea necesario a cualquier otra estación del sistema.