English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
vertical speed indicator [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VSI [correct, officially approved]; rate of climb and descent indicator [correct, officially approved]; rate of climb indicator [correct, officially approved]; vertical velocity indicator [correct]; VVI [correct]; VVI
DEF: An instrument which displays rate of climb or descent.
OBS: vertical speed indicator: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: vertical speed indicator; rate of climb and descent indicator; rate of climb indicator; VSI: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
indicateur de vitesse verticale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; variomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VSI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VSI
DEF: Instrument qui indique le taux de montée ou de descente.
OBS: indicateur de vitesse verticale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: variomètre; VSI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
indicador de velocidad vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VSI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; variómetro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrumento que presenta el ritmo de subida o bajada. a. Barométrico. Instrumento que muestra la velocidad aparente vertical de una aeronave en función del ritmo de variación de la presión estática. b. Instantánea. Instrumento que muestra la velocidad vertical de la aeronave en función de una combinación de los datos generados por un acelerómetro y un barómetro.
OBS: variómetro; indicador de velocidad vertical; VSI: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).