English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
wobbling [correct]
DEF: A condition of a plane surface presenting flatness defects resulting from poor planing or deformations.
CONT: Set up sawing machine: ... b) do a visual check to ensure that the blade is not wobbling: if it is wobbling, the blade is bent ...
CONT: Blade wobble can be caused by: the spindle (shaft) is bent, or running on worn bearings.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
voilage [correct, masculine noun]; ondulation [feminine noun]
DEF: État d'une surface plane présentant des défauts de planéité à la suite d'un mauvais dégauchissage ou de déformations.