English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
wrench [correct, noun]
DEF: A manual or power tool with adapted or adjustable jaws or sockets either at the end or between the ends of a lever for holding or turning a bolt, pipe, or other object.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
clé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil utilisé pour serrer ou desserrer des écrous ou des vis, monter ou démonter, tendre ou détendre le ressort d'un mécanisme, etc.
OBS: clé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.