English (Safety (Water Transport); Sea Operations (Military))
waterspace management [correct, NATO, standardized]; WSM [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval warfare, a system of procedures for the control of antisubmarine weapons to prevent inadvertent engagement of friendly submarines.
OBS: waterspace management; WSM: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
gestion de l'espace marin [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre navale, ensemble des procédures de contrôle des armes anti-sous-marines visant à prévenir l'engagement accidentel de sous-marins amis.
OBS: gestion de l'espace marin : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.