English (Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics)
web-based training program [correct, see observation]; Web-based training program [correct]; web training program [correct, see observation]; Web training program [correct]
CONT: The World Wide Web does offer some unique training capabilities but it is important that instructional designers understand the limitations of the medium and the varying needs of different using populations. An entirely web-based training program is most effective with independent learners who are basically technology proficient or in settings where there is constant "on demand" technology support to the trainees. Instructional designers must also take into consideration the content of the course and desired outcome. Some kinds of skills are better transmitted via direct human communication and interaction, that is where a master trainer or mentor works beside the trainee to develop skills and confidence. In all likelihood, the best training program will be one that incorporates a combination of multimedia and apprenticeship.
OBS: web-based training program; web training program: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique)
programme de formation sur le Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; programme de formation dispensée sur le Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup d'étudiants et d'étudiantes en médecine de tous les niveaux ont collaboré à l'élaboration du programme de formation sur le Web.
OBS: programme de formation sur le Web; programme de formation dispensée sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática)
programa de formación por Internet [correct, masculine noun]