English (Atmospheric Physics)
South Atlantic high [correct]; South Atlantic anticyclone [correct]
OBS: Semi-permanent anticyclone of the South Atlantic region.
OBS: semi-permanent anticyclone: Region where high pressures largely predominate during a major portion of the year and for which an anticyclone appears on the mean monthly pressure charts.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone de l'Atlantique Sud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anticyclone semi-permanent de la région nommée.
OBS: anticyclone semi-permanent : Région où des hautes pressions prédominent largement durant une partie importante de l'année et où apparaît un anticyclone sur les cartes décrivant la moyenne mensuelle de la pression.
OBS: Sur les cartes moyennes, il correspond à la présence fréquente d'anticyclones dans cette région.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
anticiclón del Atlántico sur [masculine noun]
OBS: anticiclón semipermanente: Región en la que predominan ampliamente las altas presiones durante una gran parte del año y en la que aparece un anticiclón en los mapas de la media mensual de la presión.