English (Classification of Coal; Characteristics of Coal)
glance coal [correct]
DEF: Bright coal.
OBS: glance coal: term often associated to anthracite.
OBS: glance: A mineralogical term meaning brilliant or lustrous, used to describe hard, brittle materials that exhibit a bright, reflecting surface when fractured. Examples of such materials are hard asphalts (glance pitch) and ores of certain metals such as lead glance (galena).
OBS: glance: A term used to designate various minerals having a splendent luster ...
OBS: Compare to bright coal."
French (Classification des charbons; Caractéristiques des charbons)
houille luisante [correct, feminine noun]; charbon luisant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Clasificación del carbón; Características del carbón)
carbón brillante [masculine noun]