English (Analytical Chemistry; Collaboration with the FAO)
ashing [correct, noun]; thermal ashing [correct]
DEF: ... the heating of a substance to leave only non-combustible ash, which is analyzed for its elemental composition.
French (Chimie analytique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
calcination [correct, feminine noun]; minéralisation par voie sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d'isoler, de séparer et d'analyser les actinides présents dans les matières fécales, les résidus de cendres minérales suivant la calcination doivent être dissous.
Spanish (Química analítica; Colaboración con la FAO)
incineración [feminine noun]
DEF: Acción y efecto de reducir a cenizas.