English (Ports; Toponymy)
landing [correct, noun]; landing pier
DEF: A structure of timber, masonry, cement, earth or other material built along or at an angle from the shore of navigable waters (as a harbor or river) ... so that vessels may lie close alongside to receive and discharge cargo and passengers.
CONT: Booth Landing, Ontario.
OBS: landing: term approved by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Ports; Toponymie)
débarcadère [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout emplacement d’un port ou d’une côte, toute cale d’accostage, tout quai, appontement, wharf, ponton, permettant l'embarquement ou le débarquement des passagers et des marchandises.
OBS: En toponymie, le terme débarcadère est préféré à son synonyme embarcadère.
OBS: débarcadère : terme approuvé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Puertos; Toponimia)
desembarcadero [correct, masculine noun]; embarcadero [correct, masculine noun]