English (Artificial Intelligence)
trail of association [correct]
CONT: In Memex, microfilm "files" are retrievable in three distinct ways: they can be called to the screen by means of a conventional index (which is itself a microfilm file that can be projected on demand); they can be displayed sequentially, (using a "joystick" to control the frame rate), slowly for browsing, and fast for speedy location of an item; and most importantly they can be viewed by following the "trails of association" that the user or author has established by linking together one card with another. The resulting trails can be followed by other users and they too can make annotations, or create further links.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
piste d'association [proposal, feminine noun]