English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
well-found base [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A base that has a highly developed infrastructure.
OBS: A well-found base includes a sufficient and well-maintained runway and ramp, all required approach aids including a radar for day and night operations and, if required, arrestor gear.
OBS: A bare base has the least equipment and facilities, an austere base is somewhat better equipped and a well-found base is fully equipped.
OBS: well-found base: term and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
base bien équipée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Base dotée d’une infrastructure très développée.
OBS: Une base bien équipée comprend une piste et une aire de trafic adéquates et bien entretenues, toutes les aides à l'atterrissage nécessaires, incluant un radar pour les opérations de jour et de nuit, et, s’il y a lieu, un dispositif d’arrêt.
OBS: Une base très peu équipée dispose de très peu d’équipements et d’installations, une base peu équipée en a un peu plus, et une base bien équipée possède tous les équipements nécessaires.
OBS: base bien équipée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).