English (Food Additives; Food Industries; Breadmaking)
dough conditioning agent [correct]; dough-conditioning agent [correct]; dough conditioner [correct]; dough improver [correct]
DEF: A chemical added to flour to improve the baking characteristics of dough (consistency, texture) and facilitate kneading.
CONT: Bleaching, maturing and dough conditioning agents. [Dough] conditioners, which modify the strength of the flour, improve the handling properties of the dough and reduce mixing time, resulting in better texture volume and grain in bakery products.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
agent de conditionnement des pâtes [correct, masculine noun]; conditionneur de pâte [correct, masculine noun]; agent de conditionnement de la pâte [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique ajouté à la farine en vue d'améliorer les caractéristiques de la pâte (consistance, texture, etc.) et d'en faciliter le pétrissage.
CONT: Agents de blanchiment, de maturation et de conditionnement des pâtes. [Les] agents de conditionnement modifient la consistance de la farine, la rendent plus facile à manipuler et réduisent le temps nécessaire au mélange de la pâte. On obtient ainsi une amélioration dans la texture, et le volume du grain du produit.