English (Materials Handling; Postal Service Operation)
commingling [correct]
DEF: [The] process [of preparing] separate mailings [so] that they are intermingled ... to create a single sequenced mailing (either within the same packaging, [bundle], container or shipping unit).
OBS: commingling: term used at Canada Post.
French (Manutention; Exploitation postale)
amalgamation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé [qui consiste à préparer] des envois distincts [de façon à les regrouper pour créer] un envoi séquentiel unique (soit à l’intérieur du même emballage, de la même liasse [...], du même conteneur ou de la même unité d’expédition).
OBS: amalgamation : terme en usage à Postes Canada.