English (Municipal Law; Municipal Administration)
amalgamation [correct]; merger
DEF: ... the merging of two or more entire municipalities resulting in one new municipality.
OBS: "Consolidation" is sometimes used in a general sense as a synonym, or an explanation, of "amalgamation", but cannot replace it in a legal sense when referring to municipalities.
French (Droit municipal; Administration municipale)
fusion [correct, feminine noun]; amalgamation [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] intégration en une collectivité unique de [municipalités] précédemment autonomes.
OBS: En français, l'emploi d'«amalgamation» dans ce sens est fautif.