English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
position measuring device [correct]; position-measuring device [correct]; position-measuring apparatus [correct]
CONT: Laser Position Measurement. A commercially available position measuring device, Lasernet, was donated by the Namco Controls Corporation. A single narrow-beam laser is continuously swept across the field at a fixed height. A reflector of known geometry on the vehicle reflects the beam back to the device, which reports the initial angle, in the local geographic frame, at which a reflection is detected and the angular width over which the reflection is continuously detected. Knowing the geometry of the reflector, which should be independent of the heading of the aircraft, is sufficient to determine the vehicle's two-dimensional position in the local geographic frame.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
appareil de mesure du positionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La centrale à inertie est un appareil de mesure du positionnement très utilisé en raison de son autonomie et de sa faible sensibilité aux perturbations externes. On en trouve à bord des avions de ligne, des sous-marins, ou des missiles intercontinentaux. Elle est aujourd'hui souvent couplée à un GPS : ce système hybride permet de réduire les erreurs, et donc d'améliorer la qualité de la mesure.