English (Landscape Architecture)
specimen tree [correct]
CONT: The developer who is able to retain a substantial portion of good existing specimen trees is fortunate, both in the money he can save and in preserving immediately the visual effect of these trees.
French (Architecture paysagère)
arbre spécimen [correct, masculine noun]; arbre remarquable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) nous savons maintenant qu'il existe des moyens de protéger ce splendide patrimoine que représente l'arbre spécimen à ne pas abattre surtout en milieu urbain où il lui est si difficile de se développer.