English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
special tree [correct]; preserved tree [correct]; protected tree [correct]
DEF: An individual not classed as a plus tree but preserved for its genetical interest or value (e.g. because of its unusual habit of growth); for its special origin or other historical interest; or for its notable age and/or size.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
arbre remarquable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre qui n'est pas classé comme arbre plus, mais qui présente de l'intérêt du point de vue général, par ex. du fait de sa croissance exceptionnelle, ou bien pour une raison quelconque telle que son origine, son intérêt historique, son âge, sa taille, etc.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
árbol notable [correct, masculine noun]