English (Aeroindustry)
rotor shaft [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The [helicopter] rotor shaft is a tube surrounding the mast and is wide enough to permit the pitch control linkage for the rotor blades to pass within it to a point above the rotor. From here, pitch-change motions are sent through tangential levers and push-rods down to the pitch-change horns.
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
arbre rotor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'arbre du rotor est un tube entourant un mât; il a un diamètre suffisant pour permettre aux biellette de commande de pas des pales de passer à l'intérieur jusqu'à un point situé au-dessus du rotor. A partir de celui-ci, des leviers tangentiels et des poussoirs transmettent aux cornes les commandes de changement de pas.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.