English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Mechanical Components; Wind Energy)
rotor shaft [correct]
DEF: A component which connects the wind turbine rotor hub to the speed-increasing gear.
CONT: The wind turns the blades which turn a rotor shaft; the resultant mechanical power is used to drive an electricity generator.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Composants mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
arbre de rotor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément qui relie le moyeu du rotor d'une éolienne au multiplicateur.
Spanish (Estatores y rotores (Componentes eléctricos); Componentes mecánicos; Energía eólica)
árbol del rotor [correct, masculine noun]; eje del rotor [correct, masculine noun]