English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
mouth [correct]; orifice [correct]
CONT: The slowly extruded lava piles up into a dome over the mouth of the vent ...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
évent [correct, masculine noun]; bouche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture située habituellement dans le fond du cratère [...] par où la lave et les gaz issus de la profondeur parviennent à la surface.