English (Orbital Stations)
intelligent fire detection infrared sensor system [correct, officially approved]; FOCUS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Intelligent Fire Detection Infrared Sensor (FOCUS) will detect, from the ISS orbit, and analyse high-temperature events such as vegetation fires and volcanic eruptions. Large forest and savannah fires, as well as volcanic activities, have global atmospheric consequences (e.g. greenhouse effect, cloud generation, climate change) and the measurements onboard the Station will contribute to the classification, atmospheric composition determination and geocoding of the data, which will be transmitted to a worldwide scientific, application-oriented and pre-operational user community.
OBS: intelligent fire detection infrared sensor system; FOCUS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
capteur infrarouge à haute température [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FOCUS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Focus permettra d'avertir du début des incendies de forêt sur Terre.
OBS: capteur à infrarouge haute température; FOCUS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).