English (Business and Administrative Documents; Military Exercises)
post-exercise report [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PXR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A report on the planning, organization and conduct of an exercise.
OBS: A PXR provides information on the aim of the exercise, what was accomplished, as well as problems or successes that occurred.
OBS: A PXR provides information and recommendations on doctrine, organization, training, materiel and policy.
OBS: post-exercise report; PXR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term and abbreviation standardized by NATO; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Exercices militaires)
rapport postexercice [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPX [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compte rendu postexercice [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PXR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PXR; rapport post-exercice [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPX [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPX; compte rendu post-exercice [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PXR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PXR; compte rendu postérieur à l'exercice [masculine noun]
DEF: Compte rendu sur la planification, l'organisation et le déroulement d'un exercice.
OBS: Un RPX contient des informations sur le but de l'exercice, ce qui a été accompli, les problèmes rencontrés et les succès obtenus.
OBS: Un RPX contient des informations et des recommandations sur la doctrine, l'organisation, l'instruction, les matériels et les politiques.
OBS: rapport post-exercice; RPX : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: compte rendu post-exercice; PXR : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: rapport postexercice; compte rendu postexercice; RPX; PXR : termes, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.