English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine))
contrast [correct]
DEF: In medical imaging, the differences in brightness in the images of the structures under study.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine))
contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] la différence entre les plages noires et les plages blanches sur un cliché.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiografía (Medicina))
contraste [correct, masculine noun]