English (Optics; Television (Radioelectricity))
contrast [correct]
CONT: The contrast of a television picture is the difference in the amount of light between the lightest and darkest part of the picture. The difference depends on the amount of variation of the picture signal
French (Optique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport des brillances entre parties claires et sombres d'un poste de télévision.
Spanish (Óptica; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grado de diferenciación entre los tonos de las imágenes.