English (Optics; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
contrast [correct, standardized]
DEF: Subjective assessment of the difference in appearance of two parts of a field of view seen simultaneously or successively. (Hence: luminosity contrast, lightness contrast, colour contrast, simultaneous contrast, successive contrast.)
OBS: The rate of change from black to white on a grey scale.
OBS: contrast: term standardized by CIE.
French (Optique; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
contraste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Subjectivement, effet d'une opposition quantitative de couleurs, en particulier dans le cas de stimulations sensorielles juxtaposées dans l'espace ou dans le temps (contraste simultané ou successif). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: contraste : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et la CIE.