English (Law of Security)
post a bond [correct]
CONT: How to post a bond? If the inmate's charges have a bond amount, the inmate can post or have someone post bond to facilitate his/her release.
French (Droit des sûretés)
garantir par un cautionnement [correct]; déposer une caution [correct]; consigner un cautionnement; constituer un cautionnement
OBS: consigner un cautionnement : Projet de loi cité : The Child Custody Enforcement Act, Bill 31, (3rd reading), 1st Session, 32nd Legislature (Man.), page 3.
OBS: constituer un cautionnement : Projet de loi cité : The Child Custody Enforcement Act, Bill 31, (3rd reading), 1st Session, 32nd Legislature (Man.), page 5.