English (Urban Development)
dispersal
CONT: The studies reflect the current condition of the planning profession, which is ambivalent toward the automobile and split on the issue of centralization V dispersal.
French (Développement urbain)
émiettement [masculine noun]
CONT: Il en a résulté [...] un émiettement des implantations peu favorable à la constitution d'un tissu industriel suffisamment dense pour que le développement s'opère par la suite spontanément.