English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
ink fountain [correct]; ink pan [correct]; ink duct [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A V-shaped reservoir attached to an offset press that holds the supply of ink and feeds the ink to the ink rollers.
OBS: One side or part of the side is a metal plate called the fountain blade. The other side is formed by the surface of an all-metal roller called the fountain roller.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encrier [correct, masculine noun]; bac à encre [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir d'encre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un système d'encrage à rouleaux, par opposition à une chambre d'encrage, récipient qui contient l'encre et dans lequel tourne le barboteur, ou l'anilox dans un système à rouleaux et à racle.
CONT: L'encrier se compose d'un cylindre tournant et d'une lame métallique flexible qui s'en rapproche de très près par un bord. L'encre est déposée dans l'espace entre le cylindre et la lame disposée à 45 °.