English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
mass evacuation [correct, standardized]; large-scale evacuation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An evacuation of a very large number of people usually carried out in catastrophicincidents when a government indicates that resources may or have become overwhelmed and that national, federal or provincial support and coordination are required.
OBS: mass evacuation; large-scale evacuation: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
évacuation massive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; évacuation des foules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évacuation d'un très grand nombre de personnes habituellement effectuée au coursd'incidents catastrophiques quand un gouvernement indique que les ressourcespourront ne plus suffire ou qu'elles ne suffisent plus et qu'un soutien et une coordination sur les plans national, fédéral ou provincial sont requis.
OBS: évacuation massive : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.