English (Shipbuilding; Cargo (Water Transport))
dunnage [correct]
OBS: Timber and timber products such as plywood, are still the main type of dunnage materials in use ... Dunnage is used for the following reasons: a. To spread the load over the surface area of the tank top, between deck or deck and also between horizontal tiers of cargo. b. To increase friction between steel surfaces (tank top and cargo, etc.). c. To tie the cargo together to prevent any movement in the stow. d. To keep the cargo away from the tank top or deck and away from the steel structure at the ships' sides ... e. To block void spaces, brace and support cargo and block cargo to prevent movement. f. To create a divide, an auxiliary deck or level surface.
French (Constructions navales; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
fardage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan de bois au fond de la cale d'un bateau qui permet d'éviter que les marchandises soient en contact avec les tôles.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
fardaje [masculine noun]