English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
dunnage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The material used for stowing and protecting cargo in or on cars against moisture, etc.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
fardage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièces diverses utilisées dans un wagon pour l'arrimage et la protection des marchandises contre l'humidité, etc.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.