English (Office Machinery)
pinch roller [correct]; pinch roll
DEF: Small wheel that pushes a magnetic tape against a driving wheel with the aim of moving the tape in a unit.
CONT: The transport consists of a capstan ... a pinch roller (which presses the tape against the capstan so that friction effects the driving action)
OBS: pinch roller: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Mécanographie)
pinceur [correct, masculine noun]; galet d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; presseur [correct, masculine noun]; galet pinceur [masculine noun]; rouleau pinceur [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on veut dérouler de la bande, le galet d'entraînement placé près de la tête de lecture-écriture entraîne la bande aisément par une mise en contact
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina)
rodillo de presión [correct, masculine noun]; rodillo de ajuste [masculine noun]; rodillo prensador [masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeña rueda que empuja la cinta magnética contra una rueda motriz con el objeto de mover la cinta en una unidad.
OBS: rodillo de ajuste: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.