English (Financial Accounting)
differential reporting [correct]; differential financial reporting [correct]
CONT: Recently the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants (CICA) has issued new accounting recommendations that may help simplify financial reporting for many privately owned enterprises. The new rules, referred to as differential reporting, are designed with the needs of the users of financial statements in mind and are written to ensure that the benefits expected to arise from providing financial information exceeds the cost of doing so.
French (Comptabilité générale)
information différentielle [correct, feminine noun]; information financière différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Information financière établie suivant le principe que les règles comptables applicables à certaines entités, notamment aux petites et moyennes entreprises (PME), devraient différer des règles comptables applicables aux sociétés ouvertes et à certaines autres sociétés, lorsque les règles formulées ne permettent pas de répondre aux besoins des utilisateurs de l'information financière des PME ou que le coût engendré par l'application d'une règle serait supérieur aux avantages que cette règle est susceptible de procurer.