English (Farming Techniques; Cropping Systems; Plant and Crop Production)
cultivated summer fallow [correct]; summer fallow [correct]; black summer fallow
DEF: Leaving the soil exposed between crops and applications of fertilizer. (Harrowsmith, No 19)
CONT: Summer fallow is the practice of keeping land free of all vegetation throughout one season for the purpose of storing a part of the rainfall of that period in the soil for the use of crops the following year. Summer fallow has been practiced in various parts of the world for several centuries, and to a limited extent in some sections of western United States since the country was settled. It is a common practice in the light-rainfall sections of Canada and of the Pacific Northwest at the present time.
OBS: This practice is optional in some areas but necessary in the drier cropland areas of the West. Other types of fallow, such as cropland planted to soil improvement crops but not harvested, and cropland left idle all year, are not included in cultivated summer fallow.
OBS: cultivated summer fallow; summer fallow: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques agricoles; Systèmes de culture; Cultures (Agriculture))
jachère d'été [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Consiste à laisser la terre en jachère pendant une partie d'une campagne agricole. Il faut alors biner la terre pendant la saison normale de végétation pour éviter les pertes d'eau dues à la croissance des mauvaises herbes.
CONT: «jachère d'été» signifie une terre en jachère qui est cultivée ou aménagée de façon à garder le sol humide et à empêcher le sol d'être entraîné par le vent; (summerfallow)
CONT: La jachère d'été a pour but de stocker l'eau du sol et d'accumuler l'azote des nitrates dans le sol pour la campagne suivante.
OBS: jachère d'été : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.