English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
working width [correct, standardized]; treading-in width [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance, in millimetres, between the centres of the two end needles supplied with warp threads.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
largeur de travail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; largeur enfilée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, en millimètres, comprise entre les axes des deux aiguilles extrêmes alimentées avec les fils de chaîne.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.