English (Computers and Calculators)
minicomputer [correct, standardized]; mini [correct, noun]
DEF: A digital computer that is functionally intermediate between a microcomputer and a mainframe.
DEF: A small general-purpose computer with a central processor, memory, and interface components which has more computing power than a micro, but less than a full-scale mainframe computer.
OBS: "mini" is clipped from minicomputer.
OBS: minicomputer: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
mini-ordinateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mini [correct, masculine noun]; miniordinateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur dont les fonctionnalités se situent entre un ordinateur central et un micro-ordinateur.
CONT: L'ordinateur [...] peut être gros ou petit (mini-ordinateur) ou très petit (micro-ordinateur).
OBS: mini-ordinateur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
miniordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; minicomputadora [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Ordenador de tamaño medio que ejecuta un número limitado de instrucciones por segundo.