English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Skiing and Snowboarding)
ski lift [correct]; ski tow [correct]; lift [correct]
DEF: A power-driven conveyor, usually with attached tow bars, suspended chairs, or gondolas, used to carry skiers to the top of a trail or slope.
CONT: It has 12 lifts (a new quad on Mount Standish plus the world's longest single stand 8-passenger gondola) and a vertical rise of 1,070 m.
OBS: ski lift ... Also called a ski tow.
OBS: Although these terms are generic, "ski tow" can also be used in a more restricted sense to mean a draglift or surface tow.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Ski et surf des neiges)
remonte-pente [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; remontée mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; monte-pente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à hisser les skieurs en haut d'une pente [...]
CONT: Sunshine Village vous offre 12 remonte-pentes (notamment le nouveau télésiège quadruple du mont Standish et le service de télécabines à huit passagers le plus long au monde) et une dénivellation de 1 070 m.
OBS: Quoique ces termes soient génériques, «remonte-pente» peut s'employer dans un sens plus restreint pour signifier un téléski.
OBS: Pluriel : des remonte-pentes.
OBS: remonte-pentes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).