English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Photography)
soundtrack negative [correct]; sound track negative [correct]; sound-track negative [correct]; track negative [correct, see observation, jargon]
DEF: A negative film on which only sound modulations produced through a special photographic process have been recorded.
OBS: "Track negative" is a standard laboratory term.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Photographie)
négatif son [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film négatif sur lequel ne sont enregistrées que des modulations acoustiques obtenues par traitement photographique.