English (Computer Mathematics)
octal [correct, adjective, standardized]; octonary [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of a fixed radix system, having a radix of eight.
CONT: An octonary number system is one which uses base eight. It is used primarily by computer programmers though most often under the name octal.
OBS: octal: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: octal: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
octal [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une numération à base fixe dont la base est huit.
OBS: octal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: octal : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
octal [correct, adjective]