English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bascule bridge [correct, standardized]; balance bridge [correct]; counterpoise bridge [correct]; leaf bridge [correct]; flap bridge [correct]; drawbridge [correct]
DEF: A movable bridge in which the counterweighted deck hinges up about a transverse horizontal axis on one side of the opening.
CONT: Bascule bridges may be either single-leaf ... or double-leaf ... If the bridge actually rotates about an axis, it is called a trunnion-type-bascule. If it rolls back on a track, it is called a rolling lift span.
OBS: Concept not to be confused with the medieval defense work called "drawbridge" in English and "pont-levis" in French.
OBS: bascule bridge: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: bascule bridge; drawbridge: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont basculant [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pont à bascule [correct, masculine noun]; pont à volée basculante [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Pont mobile dont le tablier se déplace par basculement autour d'un axe horizontal transversal situé à une extrémité de la travée.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pont-levis», ouvrage de fortification, dont le perfectionnement a donné naissance au «pont basculant», ouvrage de génie civil.
OBS: pont à volée basculante : le terme s'emploie au singulier ou au pluriel selon que le pont comporte une ou deux volées.
OBS: pont basculant : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: pont basculant; pont à bascule : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Túneles, viaductos y puentes)
puente basculante [correct, masculine noun]