English (Pipes and Fittings)
slip joint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A connection where one pipe slides into another making a tight joint with a threaded retainer or an approved gasket.
OBS: slip joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccordement coulissant [correct, masculine noun]; raccord coulissant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; joint coulissant [correct, masculine noun]; raccordement à joint coulissant [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est interdit d'utiliser un raccordement coulissant a) dans un réseau de ventilation, ou b) dans un réseau d'évacuation, sauf pour raccorder un siphon à un tuyau de vidange dans un endroit accessible.
OBS: raccord coulissant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).