English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
adjustment [correct]
DEF: Accounting operation aimed at the correction of defects that may exist (unbalanced accounts, obsolete merchandise, insolvent clients, etc.), with the objective that the profit obtained by an economic unit in a given period of time should be truthfully reflected.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
régularisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement apporté au solde d'un compte au moyen d'une écriture de régularisation, généralement en fin d'exercice, en vue de mieux déterminer les produits et les charges, d'une part, et la valeur attribuée aux éléments correspondants de l'actif et du passif, d'autre part.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad pública)
regularización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación contable que tiene por objeto la corrección de los defectos que hubiera (descuadre de cuentas, obsolescencia de mercancía, insolvencia de clientes, fallos en el principio de devengo, etc.), con el fin de que realmente se refleje el beneficio conseguido por la unidad económica en un período determinado.
OBS: regularización: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.